Fangoria Chainsaw Awards
Natalia Solián in Huesera: The Bone Woman (Credit: Cinépolis Distribution)

Fangoria Magazine is the horror movie magazine. The magazine’s history of love and reverence for horror speaks for itself. While most major awards shows sadly overlook the craft of horror movies, especially the makeup departments, the magazine recognizes their artistry with the Fangoria Chainsaw Awards.

For this year’s show, which is scheduled in October, the magazine is celebrating releases from film, television, and gaming released in 2023 and the first half of 2024.

Excellent horror titles such as Infested, Talk To Me, When Evil Lurks, and Huesera: The Bone Woman are nominated. Horror fans get to decide the winners of their respective categories. The FANGORIA Chainsaw Awards polls are now open until July 20th. Go cast your vote.

Here are this year’s Fangoria Chainsaw Awards nominees:

Achievement in Non-Fiction

Amityville: An Origin Story
The Boulet Brothers’ Dragula: Season 5
The Enfield Poltergeist
The Last Drive-In with Joe Bob Briggs
Svengoolie

Fangoria Chainsaw Awards
Nell Tiger Free in The First Omen (Credit: 20th Century)

Best Cinematography

The First Omen – Aaron Morton
I Saw the TV Glow – Eric K. Yue
In A Violent Nature – Pierce Derks
Infinity Pool – Karim Hussain
Poor Things – Robbie Ryan

Best Costume Design

The First Omen – Paco Delgado
Immaculate – Lisa Crescioli
Late Night With the Devil – Steph Hooke
Lisa Frankenstein – Meagan McLaughlin
Poor Things – Holly Waddington

Best Creature FX

Evil Dead Rise – Adam Johansen and Damian Martin, Odd Studio
Five Nights at Freddy’s – Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Infested – Thierry Onillon and Léo Ewald
The Last Voyage of the Demeter – Göran Lundström
M3GAN – Adrien Morot and Kathy Tse, Morot FX Studios

Fangoria Chainsaw Awards
Ezequiel Rodríguez in When Evil Lurks (Credit: Shudder)

Best Director

Brandon Cronenberg – Infinity Pool
Lee Cronin – Evil Dead Rise
Danny and Michael Philippou – Talk To Me
Demián Rugna – When Evil Lurks
Arkasha Stevenson – The First Omen

Best Documentary Feature

Dario Argento Panico
The Legacy of the Texas Chain Saw Massacre
Satan Wants You
Sharksploitation
We Kill For Love

Best First Feature

The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster
Birth/Rebirth
It Lives Inside

Skinamarink
Stopmotion

Fangoria Chainsaw Awards
Infested (Credit: Shudder)

Best International Movie

The Coffee Table
Exhuma
Infested
Huesera: The Bone Woman
When Evil Lurks

Best Lead Performance

Tobin Bell – Saw X
David Dastmalchian – Late Night with the Devil
Kaitlyn Dever – No One Will Save You
Nell Tiger Free – The First Omen
Kathryn Newton – Lisa Frankenstein
Lupita Nyong’o – A Quiet Place: Day One
Emma Stone – Poor Things
Lily Sullivan – Evil Dead Rise
Sydney Sweeney – Immaculate
Sophie Wilde – Talk to Me

Fangoria Chainsaw Awards
I Saw the TV Glow (Credit: A24)

Best Limited Release

Cobweb
Enys Men
I Saw the TV Glow
The Outwaters
Suitable Flesh

Best Makeup FX

Abigail – Liz Byrne, Paul Byrne & Matthew Smith
Evil Dead Rise – Luke Polti and Tristan Lucas
In A Violent Nature – Steven Kostanski
Talk To Me – Bec Buratto, Paul Katte and Nick Nicolaou
When Evil Lurks – Marcos Berta

Fangoria Chainsaw Awards
Godzilla Minus One (Credit: Toho)

Best Score

Evil Dead Rise – Stephen McKeon
The First Omen – Mark Korven
Godzilla Minus One – Naoki Satô
I Saw the TV Glow – Alex G
Infinity Pool – Tim Hecker

Best Screenplay

The First Omen – Arkasha Stevenson, Tim Smith and Keith Thomas; story by Ben Jacoby
Infinity Pool – Brandon Cronenberg
Late Night With the Devil – Colin and Cameron Cairnes
M3GAN – Akela Cooper; story by Akela Cooper and James Wan
Talk To Me – Danny Philippou and Bill Hinzman

Best Streaming Premiere

No One Will Save You
Sick
Totally Killer
V/H/S/85
Where the Devil Roams

Fangoria Chainsaw Awards
Alisha Weir in Abigail (Credit: Universal)

Best Supporting Performance

Dave Bautista – Knock at the Cabin
Joe Bird – Talk To Me
Nicolas Cage – Renfield
Mia Goth – Infinity Pool
Kathryn Newton – Abigail
Bridgette Lundy Paine – I Saw the TV Glow
Dewayne Perkins – The Blackening
Dan Stevens – Abigail
Alyssa Sutherland – Evil Dead Rise
Alisha Weir – Abigail

Best Television Series

Chucky
The Fall of the House of Usher

Interview with the Vampire
The Last of Us
Yellowjackets

Best Video Game

Alan Wake 2
Dead Space Remake
Killer Klowns from Outer Space: The Game
Resident Evil 4 Remake
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre

Fangoria Chainsaw Awards
Sophie Wilde in Talk to Me (Credit: A24)

Best Wide Release Movie

Abigail
Evil Dead Rise
The First Omen
Godzilla Minus One
Infinity Pool
Late Night With the Devil
M3GAN
Satanic Hispanics
Talk To Me
When Evil Lurks

Staff Writers
Author

The team at Immersive Media.